Accountability · Updated monthly from DOT data

Which airlines break the most wheelchairs?

Airlines report every wheelchair and scooter they check — and every one they damage, delay, or lose — to the U.S. Department of Transportation. In August 2026 that meant 813 mishandled wheelchairs and scooters out of 73,359 checked (1.11%). Since reporting began in December 2018: 69,183 devices.

August 2026 — ranked by mishandling rate

Operating carriers handling 500+ wheelchairs/scooters in the month. Lower is better.

RankAirlineCheckedMishandledRate
1Delta Air Lines Inc.Best8,998310.34%
2Allegiant Air2,603160.61%
3Republic Airline1,232100.81%
4SkyWest Airlines Inc.3,432290.84%
5Southwest Airlines Co.22,6482501.10%
6Envoy Air1,552181.16%
7Alaska Airlines Inc.4,754561.18%
8American Airlines Inc.10,3731321.27%
9PSA Airlines Inc.976131.33%
10United Air Lines Inc.8,8801281.44%
11Frontier Airlines Inc.4,878801.64%
12JetBlue AirwaysWorst3,033501.65%

Trailing 12 months — the fairer picture

One month can be luck. A year of handling tells you how an airline treats mobility equipment.

RankAirlineCheckedMishandledRate
1Delta Air Lines Inc.116,0494720.41%
2Allegiant Air32,2992090.65%
3Republic Airline13,8551100.79%
4SkyWest Airlines Inc.41,4473330.80%
5Envoy Air16,5291590.96%
6Southwest Airlines Co.261,3843,0061.15%
7United Air Lines Inc.114,5071,3841.21%
8PSA Airlines Inc.10,9701361.24%
9Spirit Air Lines14,1251791.27%
10American Airlines Inc.115,4931,5931.38%
11Alaska Airlines Inc.49,2626841.39%
12JetBlue Airways33,5444811.43%
13Frontier Airlines Inc.46,5917231.55%

Your chair was one of these numbers? The airline owes you repair or replacement at its cost. The airport playbook — and log the incident so it becomes part of the public record.

Common questions

How often do airlines damage wheelchairs?

In August 2026, US reporting airlines checked 73,359 wheelchairs and scooters and mishandled 813 — a rate of 1.11%, or roughly 1 in 90 devices. Since reporting began in December 2018, airlines have reported mishandling 69,183 wheelchairs and scooters.

Which airline damages the most wheelchairs?

In August 2026, JetBlue Airways had the highest mishandling rate (1.65%) among carriers handling 500+ devices, while Delta Air Lines Inc. had the lowest (0.34%). Rankings shift monthly — the 12-month table gives the fairer long-run picture.

What can I do if an airline breaks my wheelchair?

The airline owes repair or replacement at its cost under the Air Carrier Access Act and the 2024 DOT wheelchair rule. Before leaving the airport, ask for the Complaint Resolution Official and demand a written damage report, then file with DOT — DOT complaints are what move these public numbers.

Methodology & source

Data comes from BTS Form 234.6 (“Mishandled Baggage, Wheelchairs and Scooters”), the same airline-reported filings behind the DOT's monthly Air Travel Consumer Report, retrieved from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics TranStats database. We show operating-carrier reports (the airline that actually flew the plane and handled the equipment). Monthly rankings include carriers handling at least 500 devices that month; 12-month rankings require 5,000. Mishandled = damaged, delayed, lost, or pilfered, as defined by DOT. Reporting began December 2018. This page updates when DOT publishes new monthly data.